Development of new treatment using autologous artificial skin graft in patients with severe burn injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koami Hiroyuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10465354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO YUICHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
野口 亮  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI RYO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元皮膚培養 / スフェロイド / 繊維芽細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 血管内皮細胞 / 熱傷モデル / ラット / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 熱傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vivo study in order to produce the artificial skin graft which possessed sufficient firmness to skin grafting. At first, we performed basic cell cultures and produced spheroids using fibroblasts, endothelial cells and keratinocyte, respectively. Second, we collect a lot of spheroids in one plate. Finally, gathering spheroids are transformed into one skin patch after one day. We could produce a skin patch including rich fibroblast, but couldn't form the patch by poor fibroblast or no fibroblast. Next, we utilize the fat-derived mesenchymal stem cells to accelerate stronger crosstalk between keratinocytes and fibroblasts. The new patch of keratinocyte including fat-derived mesenchymal stem cells is stronger and large. We will proceed basic experiments and assess the interactions of mesenchymal stem cells between keratinocytes and fibroblasts in the future.