Targeting the control of EMPs: The development of new membrane materials for renal replacement therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Koji  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10363558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性腎不全 / 血液浄化療法 / 血小板 / マイクロパーティクル / 催炎症作用 / 臓器障害 / 催炎症性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we examined what effect the selection of membrane materials for RRT had on the PDMP (platelet derived micro particles) level in SIRS (systemic inflammation response syndrome). We compared the effect between three different membrane materials, EVOH, APS-SA and VPS in LPS-induced SIRS rat model. In the result we found that any membrane didn’t change the blood PDMP level after RRT in non-LPS treatment group. On the other hand in LPS treatment group, APS-SA increased the PDMP level immediately after RRT and VPS didn’t change the PDMP level. EVOH showed the same variation pattern as the sham group.
We conclude that the appropriate selection of membrane materials may produce the desired therapeutic effect in SIRS.