contraction mechanisms of blood vessels in the liver to cause anaphylactic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hiromichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70410313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / 肝臓 / 循環 / 肝静脈 / ショック / 収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hepatic vein was isolated from the liver in guinea pig and was measured the vasoconstriction and the intracellular Ca2+ concentration. By the transmural nerve stimulation (TNS) transiently increased the tension of the vein. Phenylephrine increased the tension. These responses were not inhibited by nifedipne. Cyclopiazonic acid (CPA) and Y-27632 inhibited the responses. TNS also elicited a transient increase of the cytosolic Ca2+ concentrationx The response was inhibited in presence of tetrodotoxin or phentolamin. Phenylephrine also increased the cytosolic Ca2+. These cytosolic Ca2+ responses were inhibited in presence of CPA. These results suggest that, in the guinea pig hepatic vein, adrenergic nerves stimulate α receptor, which induce the increase of the cytosolic Ca2+ mainly through the intracellular Ca2+ stores or ROK signal, and evoked vasoconstriction to increase the vascular resistance.