ATP/adenosine balance in SIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUMI YUKA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40403084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akihisa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00366741)
INOUE Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379196)
TANAKA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252676)
SUEYOSHI Koichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (90648297)
Research Collaborator Junger Wolfgang  Harvard Medical School, Department of Surgery, Beth lsrael Medical Deaconess Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSIRS / ATP / adenosine / Sepsis / ATP / adenosine / BMI / SIRS / 炎症 / ミトコンドリア機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, our data showed ATP/adenosine unbalance in various SIRS condition, such as sepsis, post-cardiac arrest syndrome, and Burn. ATP is pro-inflammatory factor and adenosine is anti-inflammatory factor, that the purinergic signaling may define the inflammatory response.
Second, we found that the ATP and ATP/adenosine before elective surgery may define the inflammatory response after surgery. This finding is intriguing that we can provide the custom made care for each patient depending on his ATP/adenosine profile before surgery.The mechanism of the difference in ATP/adenosine profile is unknown, and need to be clarified.