Proteomic analysis for the cell-death related prteins makes it possible to address the pathophysiology of sepis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iba Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsproteome / sepsis / cell-death / DAMPs / histone / nucleosome / protein C / pentraxin 3 / 敗血症 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / ヒストン / 血管内皮細胞 / pentraxin-3 / 細胞死 / 重症度診断 / インターロイキン6 / プロカルシトニン / SAPS II / 血中マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that various types of cell-death is induced in sepsis. Damage-associated molecular patterns from the dead cell is know to activate further inflammation. In the first study, we measured circulating levels of DAMPs in the sepsis patient. The result shows that the levels of histones, nucleosome and HMGB-1 increases significantly in non-survivors. Thus, we think these DAMPs are useful as bio-markers for severity of sepsis. In the second study, we examined the toxicity of DAMPs to the vascular endothelial cells. The results showed that histone H3 and H4 showed the strong toxicity. In the third study, we examined the protective effects of physiological serum proteins. As a result, significant protective effects of either albumin, activated protein C or pentraxin 3 to the histone H3 were revealed.