Combination therapy of beta2 -adrenoceptor activation and steroids for sepsis-induced renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nalkamura Akio  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70266287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 誠  帝京大学, 中央動物実験施設, 教務職員 (80398734)
Research Collaborator KUROSAKI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 腎傷害 / β2アドレナリン受容体 / グルココルチコイド / TNF-α / ヒストン / 腎機能 / TNF-α / ヒストン修飾 / ステロイド / 遺伝子導入 / 多臓器障害 / 副腎皮質ステロイド薬 / エピジェネテイクス / 腎臓 / TNFーα
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to explore whether cross-talk between β2-adrenoceptor(β2-AR) and glucocorticoid may produce additive or even synergic anti-inflammatory effects, resulting in kidney protection against sepsis-induced acute kidney injury(AKI). Results demonstrated that administration of glucocorticoid in the kidney and renal cells with over-expression of β2-AR appeared to modulate renal dysfunction and inflammation following sepsis by altering cAMP-PKA, cannabinoid-1 and CD14-TLR4-TNF-α pathways. In addition, the combination therapy produced modulation of systemic nitric oxide and angiotensin II, and renal histone-modifying enzymes(HAT, HDAC, H3K9Ac), which further suppressed renal TNF-α gene transcription. Moreover, the combination therapy improved the survival of the rats exposed to sepsis-induced AKI. From these findings, the effect of β2-AR activation on glucocorticoid actions via TNF-α pathways was a critical effector in the host defense against sepsis-induced AKI.