Basic experiments for developing temporary packing material using a polymer gel to control solid organ hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hisashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takanori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445785)
MASHIKO Kazuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40614805)
YASUMATSU Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80614809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (80127282)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00314352)
HASHITSUME Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70294147)
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体幹部外傷 / ダメージコントロール / パッキング / 超分子ゲル / シクロデキストリン / 止血 / 高分子ゲル / 肝損傷 / アクリルアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removing of towel or gauze applied as a temporary hemostasis in damage control surgery causes for re-bleeding. This study aimed to develop a new material using a polymer gel that enables safe removal from the damaged organ after hemostatic packing.A polyacrylamide-based hydrogel containing β-cyclodextrin (CD) and adamantine (βCD-Ad gel) was applied to the crushed surface of the lacerated liver of a female pig to ascertain whether it could serve as packing material for hemorrhage control. The hardness, attachment and removability of the βCD-Ad gel were macroscopically evaluated. The hardness and fragmentation of the βCD-Ad gel is useful in packing to the injured organ surface. This experiment suggests that the polymer gel may be used as packing material instead of conventional gauze or towel and that it does not cause re-bleeding on removal. Trauma surgeons might be able to use a revolutionary hemostatic material for abdominal organ injury.