Pathopysiology of microwave-induced traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUSE AKIRA  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80238641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10333113)
MATSUDA Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20363187)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
NAGANO Masatoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳損傷 / マイクロウェーブ / 爆傷 / 実験頭部外傷 / TUNEL / アポトーシス / TUNEL法 / 側脳室脈絡膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate the change in the number of neural cells and presence of apoptotic cells in rats for one month after expo¬sure to excessive microwave radiation. The rats were exposed to 3.0 kW of microwaves for 0.1 sec and were sacrificed after exposure. The neural cells were counted in the motor cortex and hippocampus [cornu ammonis 1 (CA1) and CA2] and the percentage of positive cells stained with terminal deoxynucleo¬tidyl transferase mediated deoxyuridine triphosphate nick end labeling (TUNEL) were also measured. There were no significant differences from the controls in the percentage of TUNEL positive cells in the motor cortex and hippocampus. The effects of microwave exposure on the brain remain unclear; however, microwave induced neurotrauma shows the same pathological changes as blast traumatic brain injury.