Elucidation of the role of Early growth response factor (Egr)-1 in renal ischemia reperfusion injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Arai Masatoku  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60267127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20626270)
MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 腎障害 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / Egr-1 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / サイトカイン / 急性腎障害 / 虚血再還流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of early growth response factor-1 (Egr-1) in renal ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury in mice. Serum levels of BUN and creatinine, and histologic changes of kidneys were significantly increased at 12 ~48 hours after renal I/R. Renal tissue levels of TNF and MPO activity were significantly increased at 3 and 6 hours after renal I/R respectively. The expression of Egr-1 by Western blot analysis, significantly increased at 60~90 min after renal I/R and decreasing thereafter. These observations suggest that the increase of Egr-1 expression may be involved with renal I/R injury through the production of TNF and accumulation of neutrophils in mice.