Construction of treatment strategies for early diagnosis and survival rate improvement of acute mesenteric ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIM SHIEI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90266859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 教授 (60182698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性腸管膜虚血 / 血中乳酸値 / 非閉塞性腸間膜虚血 / 腸管由来脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 治療戦略 / 急性腸間膜虚血 / 腸管viability / 術中内視鏡 / 腸管虚血 / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish early diagnosis and treatment strategy in acute mesenteric ischemia,(1)we measured blood lactate and fatty acid-binding proteins, (2) we evaluate intestinal vibility.For early diagnosis of non-occlusive mesenteric ischemia,sensitivity of blood lactate is relatively high,so measurement of blood lactate becomes the basis of the judgment of the adaptive determination of early abdominal surgery,but specificity is not high was found.
During the study period, we introduce intraoperative endoscopy to evaluate the purpose of the presence or absence of ischemia of the intestinal mucosa and intestinal viability. As a result, intraoperative endoscopy is effective and practical in determining the judgment of the presence or absence of ischemia,and extent of resection of ischemic intestine.
We thought intraoperative endoscopy can be the research challenges in order to build a treatment strategy of the future of acute mesenteric ischemia.