| Project/Area Number |
25462839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Yasutaka 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00267725)
TONAMI Hisao 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70139773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | brain circulation / anaphylactic shock / rat / autoregulation / brain blood flow / vascular permeability / brain MRI / edema / Anaphylactic shock / evans blue dye / c-fos / anesthetized rats / アナフィラキシーショック / 脳組織血流量 / 内頚動脈血流量 / 腸間膜動脈血流量 / 出血性ショック / ラット / 脳浮腫 / 喉頭浮腫 / 核磁気共鳴映像法 / 脳水分量 / 肥満細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathophysiology of brain circulation during anaphylactic shock remains unclear. By using the anaphylactic shock model in which an intravenous injection of the ovalbumin antigen caused systemic hypotension in anesthetized sensitized rats, we clarified the occurrence of 1) increased cerebral vascular permeability, 2) cerebral edema, and 3) cerebral blood flow autoregulation. We found that cerebral vascular permeability did not increase during anaphylactic hypotension, as evaluated by the Evans blue dye method. Brain edema did not develop when anaphylactic hypotension occurred, as evaluated by the magnetic resonance method and the brain water measurement. Finally, cerebral blood flow decreased in parallel with a decrease in blood pressure, indicating the absence of cerebral blood flow autoregulation. In conclusion, either increased brain vascular permeability, brain edema, or cerebral blood flow autoregulation is not observed during anaphylactic hypotension in anesthetized rats.