| Project/Area Number |
25462841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kotani Joji 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80360270)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOYAMA Kazutoshi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00299116)
UEDA Takahiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80412055)
USAMI Makoto 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
ISHIKAWA Michiko 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 研究員 (40566121)
YAMADA Isamu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20593990)
MIYAWAKI Atsushi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90418963)
NAKAO Atsunori 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40648169)
TERASHIMA Mariko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412015)
HASHIMOTO Atsunori 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50461083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | IL-18 / 遺伝子多型 / 敗血症 / 性差 / 好中球 / 一塩基多型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between the plasma IL-18 levels, IL-18 promoter polymorphism, and outcomes or pathological conditions of the patients in the emergency intensive care unit (ICU). Only sex, APACHE II score, and plasma IL-18 level were identified as independent predictors of mortality by multivariate analysis. The plasma IL-18 levels were correlated with APACHE II score, and the patients who did not survive showed significantly higher levels of plasma IL-18 as compared with survivors. Patients who did not survive and had the -607 CA genotype (CA/GC or CA/GG) showed significantly higher plasma IL-18 levels than survivors with the same genotype. However, there were no relationship between IL-18 promoter genotypes and pathological conditions (non-sepsis, sepsis, septic shock). And there were also no relationship between IL-18 promoter genotypes and the neutrophil ability or gender difference. Plasma IL-18 levels may be predictive of outcome in patients with sepsis.