Pathology Elucidation and a Novel Therapeutic Strategy Against Sepsis-associated Encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA SHUHEI  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40258455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Osamu  久留米大学, 医学部・救急医学講座, 教授 (90236216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敗血症 / 脳症 / エストロゲン / キヌレニン経路 / 盲腸結紮穿孔モデル / 重症敗血症 / 敗血症関連脳症 / CLPモデル / キヌレニン / 17βエストラジオール / L-キヌレニン / サイトカイン / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, tens of millions of people worldwide develop severe sepsis every year, with comorbid encephalopathy increasing mortality in particular. We developed a mouse sepsis model in an attempt to elucidate the mechanisms of sepsis-associated encephalopathy. The model we used was the cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) model. After confirming improvements of survival rate via estrogen and L-kynurenine administrations, detection of mRNA expressions of a kynurenine receptor, the aryl carbohydrate receptor, and a tryptophanase, the tryptophan 2,3-dioxygenase, in peritoneal exudate cells were determined, indicating the involvement of the kynurenine pathway. In this process, we successfully generated a modified model in which intraperitoneal abscess formation, which is considered to be a defect of the original model, can be highly-controlled.