A novel therapeutic approach to severe burns by microskin grafts combined with ultra-thin nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Diazoh  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 教授 (90531632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
小野 聡  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (30531636)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (70531391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱傷 / マイクロスキン / ナノシート / 感染制御 / 創傷被覆材 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / 機能性ナノシート / 抗菌性 / 抗菌能 / 同種皮膚 / 上皮化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microskin grafting can be expanded more than 10-fold by mincing the skin grafts, and is an effective method for the treatment of extensive burn injury. We recently fabricated biodegradable ultra-thin nanosheets, which have advantageous properties for their application as a wound dressing, such as transparency, tight adherence, and moisture permeability. This study aimed to investigate the efficacy of a microskin grafts (MSG) combined with nanosheets (NS) in the wound healing using burn wound models in mice. Treatment of the burn wounds with MSG/NS significantly accelerated the wound healing compared with non-treatment, characterized by an increased rate of re-epithelialization and remodeling. In addition, MSG/NS also enhanced platelet-derived growth factor expression and vascular networks of the wound bed in the early stages of repair. In conclusion, microskin grafting and nanosheets might be a possible new and effective procedure for repairing extensive burn wounds.