A novel detoxification treatment for organophosphorus poisoning by using BBB penetrative oximes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hikoto  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (40392261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 宏一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURO Tadashi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (80646555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアセチルコリンエステラーゼ / 脳内活性回復 / 4-PAO / 2-PAM / サリン類似体 / サリン阻害ラット / AChE活性測定 / MATP+ / 救急蘇生学 / 有機リン中毒 / 神経剤 / 解毒剤 / 血液脳関門 / オキシム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tokyo subway sarin attack in 1995 in Japan, 2-PAM was used for remedy of victims; however, it was insufficient for reactivation of inhibited AChE in CNS of victims since it does not penetrate BBB. In order to develop more effective antidote, we studied the direct reactivation of sarin-inhibited AChE in rat brain by BBB-penetrative oxime. Among the N-alkyl 4-pyridinealdoximes, only 4-PAO (side chain length: n-C8) showed enough BBB permeability and AChE reactivation activity. Sarin-inhibited rats (brain AChE inhibited to 12.5%) was prepared by safe sarin analogue INMP, and then administered 4-PAO by continuous infusion at 0 (negative control), 1, 3, or 8 mg/kg with 0.4 mg/kg of atropine. After 4 hours and 20 min, the inhibited rat brain AChE was quantitatively recovered by 4-PAO. At 8 mg/kg of 4-PAO, the inhibited brain AChE activity was recovered from 12.5% to 79.3% ± 12.3%. This study suggests that 4-PAO has both adequate delivery across BBB and in vivo AChE reactivating capacity.