Analysis of the expression of drug resistance-related genes in tumor blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 学術研究員 (90646118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Noritaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
AKIYAMA Kosuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
MAISHI Nako  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 薬剤抵抗性 / トランスポーター / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that drug resistance-related gene, P-glycoprotein (P-gp) is upregulated in tumor endothelial cells (TECs). In this study, we examined the involvement of P-gp expression of TEC in cancer refractory. When TECs were treated with both paclitaxel and P-gp inhibitor, TEC proliferation was inhibited compared to paclitaxel alone group. Combination treatment with paclitaxel and P-gp inhibitor abrogated TEC resistance in mouse tumor model. These results suggested that inhibiting P-gp in TECs may be a good strategy for cancer therapy.