Oral carcinogenesis by disturbance of squamous differentiation regulated by Notch1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / Notch1 / 扁平上皮癌 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 癌 / 上皮異形成 / ケラチン / 上皮性異形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted chemical carcinogenesis experiments on mice by administering a carcinogenic agent by drinking water. Cancers and precancerous lesions like those of human developed in the oral cavity and esophagus. We created epithelial-specific conditional Notch1-knockout mice. These mice exhibited patchy hair loss with hyperplasia of hair follicles. Chemical carcinogenesis experiments revealed increased incidence of esophageal cancer in these mice compared with the wild type littermates. These results indicated that Notch1 plays an important role in development of oroesophageal cancer as a tumor-suppressor gene.