| Project/Area Number |
25462849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Cheng Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Satoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
YAMAZAKI Manabu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
ABE Tatsuya 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70634856)
SAKU Takashi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤制御 / 実質-間質 / 分子病理学 / 実質ー間質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanism of invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma still remains unknown. To understand what sort of crosstalk between cancer cells and surrounding non-cancerous epithelial cells or stromal cells, we performed proteome analyses of laser-capture microdissected samples obtained from the interfaces between cancer cell nests and their surrounding non-cancerous epithelium of the oral mucosa or stromal tissues, which were objectively visualized by the aid of immunohistochemistry. As a result, we have determined proteins which were specifically expressed at both cancer and non-cancer sides of the interface zone. They were immunohistochemically identified to be expressed more in cancer or non-cancer sides. Thus, these newly identified molecules are considered to function in regulating squamous cell carcinoma cells to start to invade. It is expected to understand the machinery of cancer invasion when these molecules are investigated more in detail.