The basic study of oral squamous cell carcinoma metastasis related with periodontal pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Asahi University (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hiroaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70359850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 健司  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00290908)
Research Collaborator Lamont Richard J
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsP. gingivalis / タンパク分解酵素 / 歯周病 / 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 癌浸潤 / ジンジパイン / ポリフェノール / 全身疾患 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP9) is implicated in the invasion and metastasis of tumor cells. We examined the involvement of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell lines invasion through induced proMMP9 production and its activation. P. gingivalis also stimulated proteinase-activated receptor 2 (PAR2) and 4, and enhanced proMMP9 expression, which promoted cellular invasion. Infected OSCC cells exhibited activation of ERK1/2, p38, and NF-kB, and their inhibitors diminished both proMMP9 production and cellular invasion. Together, our results show that P. gingivalis activated the PAR2/NF-kB, PAR4-ERK1/2-Ets1 and PAR4/p38/HSP27 pathways to induce proMMP9 expression, after which the proenzyme was activated by proteases to promote cellular invasion of OSCC cell lines. In addition, our data show that apple- and hop-polyphenols were potent inhibitors of proMMP9 activation and cellular invasion mediated with P. gingivalis.