Project/Area Number |
25462852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKURA Masaya 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10281130)
SUZUMURA Yuko 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (50648748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORII Eiichi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10283772)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 扁平上皮癌 / 前癌病変 / 細胞診 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collaborative research with other institutions entitled 'Study on accurate diagnostic rate in oral cytology' was performed. 423 cases of cytological specimens were used for microscopic re-examination by 11 oral cytologist. The sensitivity for detection of cancer cells was 71.5%, and its specificity was 87.0%. We created diagnostic criteria of the oral cytology with other oral cytologists. Immunocytochemical staining method was used for detecting Galectin-1 (endogenous lectin protein) in liquid based cytology specimens. The positive ratio of Galectin-1 was higher in neoplastic lesions (79.0%) than in non-neoplastic lesions (22.0%). The sensitivity (75.0%), specificity (75.0%) and positive predictive value (91.3%) of Galectin-1 were also high in cytological specimens.