Effect of F-spondin on the inhibition of alveolar bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masae  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA TAKASHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10154783)
MIYAUCHI MUTSUMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA HIROKO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 特任講師 (60452588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsF-spondin / 骨芽細胞 / IL-6 / 抗炎症作用 / ペプチド / 骨吸収 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯槽骨吸収 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cementblast forming hard tissue as osteoblast, F-spondin not only promotes calcification but also inhibits IL-6 expression and PGE2 production stimulated by LPS, and it suppresses osteoclast differentiation. In this study, we examined effects of F-spondin on the anti-inflammatory reaction to osteoblast and the inhibition of alveolar bone resorption. In osteoblasts, F-spondin suppressed IL-6 expression in vitro study. In vivo study, the alveoral bone resorption caused by Inflammation was suppressed in the F-spondin overexpressing transgenic mice, but it was difficult to control the periodontitis by use of F-spondin peptide in vivo study.