Elucidation of the pathogenesis pain mechanism in the trigeminal nerve area with a focus on Toll-like receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mineo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80325183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔解剖学 / 病態痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic mechanism of extra-territorial facial pain induced by the mental nerve transection were clarified by focusing on Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), inflammatory cytokines and intracellular signaling system. In addition, it was also studied bovine lactoferrin application to the extra-territorial facial pain. IL-18 induction via TLR4-derived p38 MAPK signaling pathways in microglia might play an important role in mental nerve transection-induced extra-territorial pain. Further, bovine lactoferrin suppresses the production of the phosphorylation of p38 MAPK and IL-18, and may exert an analgesic effect.