Pathologic and molecular analysis of factors related to the biological behavior of salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ikuko  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA TAKASHI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10154783)
KITAGAWA MASAE  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
MIYAUCHI MUTSUMI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (50169265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 病理診断 / 融合遺伝子 / 粘表皮癌 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 唾液腺 / 腫瘍 / 転移 / 唾液腺導管癌 / 上皮筋上皮癌 / 多形腺腫由来癌 / CRTC1-MAML2 / Her2/neu / 細胞増殖マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland tumors show a wide spectrum of histological features with varied biological behavior. To confirm the diagnosis and evaluate the clinical outcomes, the analysis of tumor type specific fusion genes and immunophenotypes was performed using formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor tissues. In mucoepidermoid carcinoma, CRTC1/3-MAML2 fusion genes were detected in not only typical cases, but also atypical histological cases. The fusion gene analysis using the routinely processed tissue materials might be useful tool for the differential diagnosis. MYB immunostaining may be supplemental tool for the differentiation between adenoid cystic carcinoma and pleomorphic adenoma. The overexpression of RegⅣwhich was associated pEGFR was related to the metastasis in adenoid cystic carcinoma. Runx3 expression was reduced in nucleus and found in cytoplasm, indicative of tumor suppressor function in adenoid cystic carcinoma.