The roles of downstream factor(s) of cancer cell-derived Klotho on bone mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAKI TOMOKO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30452593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKO YUJI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTAMURA MANABU  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10415515)
KOZAI KATSUYUKI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10178212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKlotho / FGF23 / 骨代謝 / リン代謝 / 骨転移 / 細胞・組織 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble Klotho (sKL) was detected in the several cancer cell lines and stimulated ERK signaling in vitro in the combination with FGF23 which is derived from bone. However, sKL-mediated ERK signaling was tissue-specifically regulated because of the presence of the protease(s) by which FGF23 was processed.
Downstream factor of sKL and FGF23, X, was identified by DNA microarray. X inhibited bone matrix mineralization in vivo and in vitro, but did not affect on proliferation and differentiation in both osteoblast and osteoclast cell cultures. X was strongly detected in bone matrix. osteoblasts and osteocytes with immunohistochemistry by anti-X polyclonal antibody.