Expression profiles of Piezo mechanosensor genes in oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Junko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50374947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mizuho Kido  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械刺激センサー / 歯の発生 / 歯周組織 / 口腔粘膜 / 口腔粘膜上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tooth development, the tooth germ is under continuous mechanical stress as it increases in size. The role of PIEZO1 and PIEZO2 are activated by mechanical stimulation and function as nonselective mechanical channels in mice. We investigated the gene expression profiles of Piezo1 and Piezo2 to elucidate their roles in response to mechanical stimulation during tooth development.
Quantitative PCR revealed that Piezo1 and Piezo2 were expressed at all tooth development stages (E15.5, E18.5 and P0 mice). The expression of Piezo2 was remarkably increased at E18.5. In contrast, the expression of Piezo1 at P0 was higher than that at E18.5. The gene expression profiles of Piezo1 and Piezo2 were different in the tooth germ. Although both PIEZO1 and PIEZO2 are known as mechanical stimulation sensors, PIEZO1 and PIEZO2 may possess distinct functions as receptors for mechanical stimulation at each stage of tooth development.