A study of cellular signaling of PP2A inhibitor during the tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kengo  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90189134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
WADA Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
FUJIWARA Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (50634200)
SAKAI Hidetaka  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の発生 / エナメル質形成 / 象牙質形成 / I2PP2A / FRG1 / set-alpha / neural crest cell / tooth development / neural crest
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odontogenesis is regulated by the sequential and reciprocal epithelial-mesenchymal interactions through the various growth factors and cytokines. We previously performed cDNA subtraction between mouse mandibles collected on embryonic days 10.5 and 12.0 to identify the genes, including protein phosphatase 2A inhibitor 2 (I2PP2A) and facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy region gene 1 (FRG1). In this study, we show the specific expression of I2PP2A and FRG1 during the mouse tooth morphogenesis. The expression and localization of FRG1 were also shown using the mouse odontogenic epithelial cell line. Our present findings indicate that I2PP2A and FRG1 may play important roles in mouse tooth morphogenesis.