Study of localization mechanism of cell surface proteins in Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病細菌 / リポ多糖 / 歯周病菌 / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis has approximately 30 proteins (called CTD proteins) that contain a conserved C-terminal domain. We have reported that CTD proteins are secreted onto the cell surface via the Type IX secretion system, and some of CTD proteins are anchored on the cell surface by binding to A-LPS. However, the mechanism of A-LPS biosynthesis remains to be determined.
In this study, we found that WzzP, Wzx, WbaP, PGN_0002 are involved in the A-LPS biosynthesis.