Development of a logic covariate model for prognostic prediction of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Sachiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90447491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikeda Tohru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00211029)
Matsuura Masaaki  帝京大学, 公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (40173794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予後予測 / 統計解析 / NK細胞 / リンパ球 / 病理診断 / 炎症反応 / 上皮間葉移行 / podoplanin / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical analysis has been widely applied to social medicine and clinical medical fields. However, in the field of pathology, the diagnostic data are not always provided for statistical analysis, which should be effective for prognostic prediction of malignant tumors. In this study, Cox regression analysis was performed using data of histopathological analysis for the expression of podoplanin, cadherin and inflammatory reaction, which have been suggested to associate with prognosis or malignancy of oral squamous cell carcinoma. We could produce novel models to predict prognosis of oral squamous cell carcinoma using data for the expression of podoplanin, the expression of cadherin and inflammatory reactions, respectively. These data strongly suggested that information of histopathological analysis was useful to produce models to predict prognosis of oral squamous cell carcinoma in combination with other clinical data.