Characterization of the type IX secretion system (T9SS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70410579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病菌 / 分泌 / プロテアーゼ / 病原因子 / タンパク質分泌 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis possesses cysteine proteases named gingipains that act as important virulence factors. Gingipains, which consist of Arg-gingipain A (RgpA), Arg-gingipain B (RgpB) and Lys-gingipain (Kgp), have a characteristic Ig-like domain of the peptidase family C25 that is found at the C-terminal region of the protease domain in almost all family members. When introducing a plasmid encoding either gingipain lacking the common structure or gingipain with an incomplete common structure into a P. gingivalis gingipain-null (rgpA rgpB kgp) mutant, the mutant gingipains were not detected in the cells, whereas mutant gingipains with high molecular mass accumulated in the membrane fraction after introducing the plasmids into an rgpA rgpB kgp htrA mutant, indicating that housekeeping protease degrades the mutant gingipains.