Investigation of DNA methylation in the multiple oral squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shima Kaori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10343526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 多発癌 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 前癌病変 / 領域発がん / Field cancerization / epigenetics / 口腔癌 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investing DNA methylation of the promoter region of tumor suppressor genes in the multiple oral squamous cell carcinomas with the concept of field cancerization. The twenty-seven multiple oral squamous cell carcinomas were picked up from o among the 438 primary oral squamous cell carcinomas from our institutional pathology records. The three cases were suspected radiation for the primary lesion induced second carcinoma at other site.