Analysis for the existence of cariogenic and periodontal bacteria in oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuo Miki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20527048)
大貝 悠一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oogai Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 常在細菌 / う蝕原因菌 / 歯周病原因菌 / 抗菌性ペプチド / small RNA / 口腔内細菌 / 常在細菌叢 / バクテリオシン / ミュータンス菌 / 糖代謝 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commensal bacteria sometimes produce anti-bacterial agents such as bacteriocin and hydrogen peroxide. To investigate the mechanism for infection of cariogenic or periodontal pathogenic bacteria in oral cavity, we tried to identify the factors responsible for the resistance to bacteriocins in Streptococci, and to identify small RNAs which are related with the peptide production and regulation for virulence expression in A. actinomycetemcomitans (Aa). As the results, we identified two-component systems (TCSs) which are related with bacteriocin resistance (2 factors in S. mutans, 1 in S. pneumpiae) and found that these TCSs are important for the co-existence with other bacteriocin-producing bacteria. We identified around 120 small RNAs in Aa. Among these RNAs, the expression of some RNAs was sltered when Aa was exposed to serum.