The basic study on the molecular mechanism and development of therapeutic agent for type II diabetic periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Zhang Min  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00326472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jimi Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Matsuo Kou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
Fukushima Hidefumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性歯周炎 / レプチン / 破骨細胞 / 糖尿病性歯周病 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-insulin-dependent type II diabetes mellitus causes serious complications, such as hypertension and arteriosclerosis, as well as diabetic periodontitis. In the present study, a model of type II diabetes periodontitis was developed using leptin receptor-deficient mice (db/db mice), and the mechanism of diabetic periodontitis in the model was clarified. As a model of experimental periodontitis, LPS was injected into the first right mandibular molar and mesial buccal gingiva of both db/db mice and wild type mice three times per week, for four weeks. We found that the alveolar bone resorption due to the large number of osteoclasts was significantly higher in the db/db group than in the WT group. We also clarified that leptin inhibited osteoclast formation by inhibiting the expression of RANK of the osteoclast outrider cell and c-fms, as well as by inhibiting the rise in the expression of RANKL of osteoblasts .