Functional analysis of estrogen in mouse taste transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA KUNIAKI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10112559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA YUJI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
TOYONO TAKASHI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10311929)
KATAOKA SHINJI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味蕾 / エストロゲン / 伝達物質 / アロマターゼ / 性ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become evident that non-gonadal tissues, such as neurons and glial cells in the brain, are able to synthesize steroid hormone. Recently, we have shown that steroidogenic enzymes expressed in the taste bud cells. However, the exact function of steroid hormones in the taste organ remains unknown. In this study, we have demonstrated that aromatase knockout mice show reduced response to sweet. And we have shown that localizations and patterns of expression of ERα and GPR30 in mouse taste buds. These results suggest estrogen may play an important role for transduction of taste stimuli.