The analysis of induction of aberrant AID expression and mutagenesis in TP53 in human gingival epithelial cells with carcinogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Minoru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40187133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA SHIGENOBU  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
SIMOYAMA YU  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔レンサ球菌 / AID / oral cancer / p53 / S. anginosus / 口腔癌 / 感染発癌 / 感染 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus anginosus, one of the oral streptococci could be closely related with oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Recent studies have revealed that the relationship between bacterial carcinogenesis and aberrant AID expression. In this study, the involvement of S. anginosus infection and the AID expression in oral SCC was demonstrated. S. anginosus genome DNA was frequently observed in the oral SCC, and the relatively higher AID expressions were detected in the cancerous region. The stimulation with S. anginosus antigen SAA could induce the AID expression through NF-kB activation in cultured epithelial cells. Further, S. anginosus SAA induced the generation of nucleotide alterations in TP53. Taken together, S. anginosus infection could be closely related with the oral SCC.