Structure and function of the zipper-like structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takito Jiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00197237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞内小器官 / 細胞融合 / 細胞接着 / アクチン / ポドゾーム / 情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts are multinucleated giant cells that resorb bone. We previously reported that the podosome belt transforms into another superstructure, called the zipper-like structure (ZLS), at the cell contact site of two osteoclasts. To assess the role the ZLS in osteoclast fusion, we examined the static and dynamic dynamic structure of the ZLS in the osteoclast-like cells differentiated from RAW 264.7 cells. Immunofluorescence showed that the transformation of the podosome belt into the ZLS was associated with a rearrangement of component proteins. Live-cell imaging using EGFP-actin showed that the ZLS exhibited consistent symmetrical retrograde actin flow. We next examined signaling network that forms or maintains the ZLS. M-CSF, Rac1, Src and dynamin were positive regulators of the ZLS formation, whereas RhoA was a negative regulator. These molecules also affect osteoclast multinucleation. Thus, we concluded that the ZLS was positively involved in osteoclast fusion.