Elucidation of zinc transporter's role for salivary development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Go  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80384189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
KOHNO Yohko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
IRIE Tarou  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00317570)
YASUHARA Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20453649)
TANAKA Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
FUKADA Toshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
FUKUSHIMA Miwako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90548273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 亜鉛輸送体 / ZIP10 / 亜鉛 / 放射線照射 / 再生 / 発生 / トランスポーター / ZIP6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homeostasis of intracellular zinc level is regulated by zinc transporter (ZIP). We hypothesized that zinc transporter family is inovolved in salivary gland development and regeneration. In the analysis of ZIP6 knockout mouse, there is no morphological difference of salivary glands between knockout mouse and wild one. It is suggested that ZIP6 may participate in water secretion but not in protein secretion. ZIP10 was found to be inhibition of cell death of NS-SV-DC (human normal salivary gland cell lines showing ductal cell phenotype) induced by irradiation. These results may be expected to give important finding for ZIP10 to be a promising target molecule of dry mouth and be of some benefit for renewed medical treatment of saliva secretion disorder by using control of ZIP10 expression.