Sez12 gene contributes to the chondrocytes differentiation by modulating TGF-ß signaling during postnatal maxillofacial development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kagemasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00204397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
渡部 聡  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム研究センター・家畜ゲノム, 主任研究員 (80391572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords22q11.2欠失症候群 / DGCR2 / Sez12 / ノックアウトマウス / 頭蓋底軟骨結合 / TGF-beta / 顎顔面骨格形成 / ノックインGFP / 軟骨細胞分化 / Dgcr2 / TGF-βシグナル / BMPシグナル / 顎形態形成 / Tbx1 / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the DGCR2 gene plays a role in the pathogenesis of 22q11.2 deletion syndrome. To analyze its function, we used our Sez12-knock-out/EGFP-knock-in mice (Sez12-KO mice). At weaning, approximately 50% of Sez12-KO mice showed mild skeletal abnormalities. Skeletal analyses revealed maxillofacial malformation in Sez12-KO mice around 6-week-old. In histology, the knock-in EGFP was expressed significantly in cartilage tissues and especially in hypertrophic chondrocytes, whose sparseness was observed in cranial base of Sez12-KO mice. Here we examined the Sez12 gene function with the primary cultured chondrocytes from Sez12-KO mice. When TGF-beta was applied, the Sez12-KO chondrocytes changed to fibroblast-like cell shape with expression of type I collagen. Our results suggest that Sez12 plays a role for maintenance and/or survival of hypertrophic chondrocytes by regulating TGF-beta signaling.