Pathological analysis of autoimmune sialadenitis using human dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00276982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ryo Koufuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Mishima Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Inoue Hiroko  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
Ichiro Sito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / シェーグレン症候群 / 歯髄細胞 / 分化転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate mechanism of autoimmune sialoadenitis, transdifferentiation from pulp cells to salivary gland cell was tested using normal and Sjogren syndrome human dental pulp tissues. Co-culture of normal pulp cells and salivary gland cell was carried out and expression of salivary gland cell was investigated using RT-PCR. Dental pulp cell expressed aquaporin-5 (AQP-5) after co-culture of salivary gland cells. However, other markers such as amylase were not detected. The result suggests that transdifferentiation from dental pulp to salivary gland cells is difficult using co-culture technique.