Study on colonization mechanism of periodontal pathogens: preparation of infection experiment under anaerobic conditions and analysis of fimbrial functions for colonization
Project/Area Number |
25462880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Keiji 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60367620)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 嫌気培養 / 付着 / トレポネーマ / 運動 / べん毛 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 侵入 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 歯周病原因細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 線毛 / FimA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is caused by multi-species of bacteria colonizing the periodontal tissues. Some species directly adhere to the gingival epithelial cells, but the mechanism is not well understood. Periodontitis-associated bacteria generally grow in an oxygen-free (anaerobic) environment. However, studies on adhesion to gingival epithelial cells have been performed under aerobic conditions. Therefore, in this study, it was conducted to establish a method of the infection experiment under anaerobic conditions. In addition, several strains of periodontitis-associated and anaerobic bacterium Treponema denticola were comparatively analyzed for some typical pathogenicities including adhesive activity to the gingival epithelia.