Anti-inflammatory effect of MMP-3 on tissue regeneration in dental pulpitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
nakamura hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄炎 / MMP-3 / MMP / バーシカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clear the mechanism of the effect of MMP-3 as anti-pulpitis drugs, we identified the MMP-3 binding protein in human dental pulp tissues. From results of analyses, versican was identified as substrate of MMP-3. On canine pulpitis model, structure and localization of versican on MMP-3 treated pulp tissue was different to control non treated tissues. In conclusion, complex of versican and hyaluronic acid was critical in recruiting of inflammatory cells, and anti-inflammatory effects of MMP-3 were closely linked to disruption of versican and hyaluronic acid.