Study for elucidation of the functional significance and molecular basis of area postrema neurons relating to the induction of emesis and the regulation of food intake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80221555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40344519)
MAEZAWA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80567727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最後野 / 嘔吐 / 悪心 / 摂食 / 電気生理学 / 行動科学 / コレシストキニン / ヒスチジン / area postrema / food intake / CCK / rats / H channel / patch-clamp / 摂食抑制 / 脳スライス / パッチクランプ / Hチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As neurons responding to amylin and/or CCK-8 are considered to be a neuron group that participates in the regulation of food intake, we examined responsiveness of area postrema neurons to these peptide hormones. Excitatory responses to amylin were found in Ih(-) neurons alone. Excitatory responses to CCK-8 were found in Ih(-) neurons (n=38/42) and Ih(+) neurons (n=4/42). These data indicate that Ih(-) neurons in the area postrema contribute in the regulation of food intake. We also demonstrated that amylin and CCK-8 receptors were located on the presynaptic membrane, and regulate the transmitter, glutamate, release. The present study suggests two possible regulation mechanism of food intake, such as anorexia with visceral uncomfortable feeling (nausea) or appetite suppression without nausea. Ih(+) neurons and Ih(-) neurons in the area postrema may contribute to organizing neuron network for different modulation system of food intake.