A role of the neural coordination between the gustatory and autonomic insula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hajime Sato  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10432452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 島皮質 / 自律神経反応 / オシレーション / アナンダミド / カプサイシン / 味覚野 / 自律機能 / GPR119 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 機能協関 / 自律神経中枢 / 膜電位測光法 / 自律神経関連領野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined the neural coordination between the dysgranular region in the insular cortex, which is involved in taste perception as the primary gustatory area (Gu-I), and the granular region in the insular cortex, which is potentially involved in visceral sensory-motor control as the primary autonomic area (Au-I). In a series of in vitro (J Neurosci. 2012) and human fMRI studies (Front. Hum. Neurosci. 2016), it is demonstrated that the neural coordination between these two areas may be involved in autonomic responses to tasting spicy foods. Furthermore, by using voltage sensitive dye imaging, it is demonstrated that the neural coordination between the Gu-I and the gastrointestinal region of Au-I is generated or suppressed by the opposing activities between CB1R and GPR119 (Sci Rep. 2016). This mechanism may be involved in the feeding behavior based on taste recognition. It will be possible that the neural coordination between Gu-I and Au-I play multi-functional roles.