The study on the mechanism of nerve paralysis and its application for the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漏洩カリウムチャネル / 運動ニューロン / 一酸化窒素 / cGMP / 三叉神経 / 顔面神経 / 入力抵抗 / スパイク / 神経麻痺 / TASKチャネル / 膜興奮性 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we studied the mechanism of nerve paralysis by focusing on the role of leak K+ channels expressed in motoneurons. Following application of 8-Br-cGMP, input resistances were decreased and spike onsets were delayed in small-sized motoneurons (< 20 μm), while input resistances and spike onsets remained almost unchanged in large-sized motoneurons (> 35 μm). These results suggest that activation of NO-cGMP-PKG pathway alters membrane excitability of motoneurons through the modulation of activities of leak K+ currents. Such neural mechanisms are likely to be involved in the generation of neural paralysis.