A study for role of the feeding center in submandibular and sublingual salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitoh Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO RYUJI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
KOBASHI MOTOI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 準教授 (80161967)
FUJITA MASAKO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上唾液核 / 摂食中枢 / オレキシン / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 顎下腺・舌下腺 / 視床下部外側野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using free-moving rats, we examined the salivation when rats were provided with diets with various water contents. In sham-operated rats, salivation was decreased with increase of water contents in diets (powder > hard pellet > hard mash > medium mash > soft mash). Lesions of feeding center largely reduced the salivation although the tendency for salivary volume was maintained. In the superior salivatory nucleus (SSN) neurons which is the primary parasympathetic center of the submandibular and sublingual salivary glands in rats, effects of orexins and melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH), which were a feeding stimulator that were specifically produced in the lateral hypothalamic area (feeding center). SSN neurons were excited by orexins via orexin receptor 1 and 2 with decrease of potassium conductance, but not MCH. Excitation of SSN neurons via orexin may be involved in abundant salivation in feeding.