Expression and functional analysis of MSX homeobox gene family in dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KATSUMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40294566)
Research Collaborator GOTO Noriko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (10735137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / MSX1 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 歯髄 / MSX1/2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined that the role of MSX1 in regulating osteogenic/odontogenic differentiation of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs). Knockdown of MSX1 suppressed the expression of osteoblast-related genes, alkaline phosphatase activity and calcification in DPSCs under osteogenic conditions, suggesting that MSX1 positively regulates osteogenic/odontogenic differentiation. MSX1 proteins were intensely expressed in odontoblasts of the roots and pulpal mesenchymal cells surrounding the blood vessels in the maxillary molar of 3 week-old mice. In addition, we performed gene expression microarray and ChIP-seq analysis to identify candidate MSX1 target genes.