Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of Nrf2-mediated osteoclastogenesis and search of natural products as molecular targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10311846)
NISHISHITA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20237697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 天然物 / Nrf2 / 骨代謝 / osteoclast / keap1 / NFATc1 / c-Fos
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of Keap1/Nrf2 axis in the differentiation of osteoclast using wild-type, Keap1-deficient, and Nrf2-deficient mice. Keap1-deficient osteoclast precursors showed defects in osteoclastogenesis through the inhibition of phosphorylation of ERK, P38 MAPK, and JNK. Furthermore, the protein expression of NFATc1 was significantly downregulated. In contrast, Nrf2-deficient osteoclast precursors underwent enhanced osteoclastogenesis through the activation of ERK, p38 MAPK, and JNK signaling. Moreover, nuclear translocation of NFATc1 and c-Fos was increased in Nrf2-deficient osteoclast precursors. However, microcomputed tomographic analyses and histological analyses of femurs with hematoxylin-eosin staining showed no significant defects among these mice. Furthermore, we compared the inhibitory effects of cafestol and kahweol, or sanguiin H-6 and its degradation product, ellagic acid on osteoclast differentiation.