Analysis of dipeptidyl peptidase gene group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術専門職員 (10153587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takayuki K  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
NEMOTO Yuko (OHARA Yuko)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10164667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shigenobu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / レサズリン / 蛍光 / アミノ酸代謝 / トランスポーター / 歯周病原菌 / P. gingivalis / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 代謝活性 / 歯周病菌 / P.gingivalis / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of amino acid-uptake in a periodontopathic bacterium, Porphyromonas gingivalis. Bacterial growth was markedly reduced in the 4 dpp genes disrupted strain. This result indicated that the DPP activity plays a crucial role in the bacterial growth and energy metabolism. We revealed that the bacterial metabolic activity and amino acid uptake could be measured by the analysis with Resazurin. By using this procedure, we found that P. gingivalis incorporated dipeptides as the nutrient, and that this route is indispensable for the growth of this bacterium.