Study of a novel enzymatic group of dipeptidyl peptidases and their cellular localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHARA-NEMOTO Yuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10164667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takayuki K.  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
KIMURA Shigenobu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / アミノ酸代謝 / ペリプラズム / 歯周病 / ペプチダーゼ / 歯周病原性細菌 / 嫌気性菌 / 糖非発酵性細菌 / 口腔細菌 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined enzymatic activity and cellular localization of a group of dipeptidyl peptidases (DPP) in a periodontopathic bacterium, Porphyromonas gingivalis. This study revealed that DPP5, which had been discovered in fungi, was expressed in the bacterium, and that a novel peptidase, acylpeptidyl oligopeptidase (AOP), was identified. Ortholog search demonstrated wide spreading of the two exopeptidases from bacteria, archea to eukaryote. DPP5 cleaves X-Ala dipeptides from the N-terminus of oligopeptides and AOP liberates di- and tri-peptides from N-terminally blocked ones. Both peptidases were expressed in the periplasmic space of the bacterium. Consequently, we proposed that dipeptide-producing exopeptidases including DPP4, DPP5, DPP7, DPP11 and AOP are crucial for the growth and pathogenicity of P. gingivalis.