| Project/Area Number |
25462896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshiya 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30709241)
NIIOKA Takeharu 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10382491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / 脳血流 / 三叉神経 / 自律神経 / 血管拡張反応 / GABA受容体 / 副交感性血管拡張反応 / GABAA受容体 / 脳虚血疾患 / コリン作動性血管拡張線維 / 非コリン作動性血管拡張線維 / VIP / GABA / 内頸動脈 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was designed to examine the role of trigeminal-mediated reflex on the hemodynamics in the brain during mastication and its relationship with brain functions or dysfunctions induced by cerebral ischemia. For these purposes, we investigated 1) role of parasympathetic vasodilation on the cerebral hemodynamics, 2) response characteristics of the vasodilation and 3) effect of GABA systems on the hemodynamics in the brain. Our results indicate that the increase in blood flow in the brain are evoked by parasympathetic vasodilation via the trigeminal-mediated reflex. These increases are thought to be regulated by the GABA systems in the central nervous system. These results suggest that the parasympathetic reflex vasodilation and its modulation mediated by GABA systems in the brain are important factors in the etiology of dysfunctions induced by cerebral ischemia.