Inhibitory mechanism of rhinacanthin C on osteoclast formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Tomomura Mineko  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30217559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shirataki Yoshiaki  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60077980)
Suzuki Ryuichiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20415201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 骨粗鬆症 / 生薬 / シグナル伝達 / 生薬由来化合物 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone formation by osteoblasts and bone resorption by osteoclasts are balanced to maintain bone homeostasis. Enhanced bone resorption can lead to bone fracture seen in osteoporosis. We found that rhinacanthin C isolated from R.nasutus has a strong anti-osteoclast formation effect. Rhinacanthin C dose-dependently and reversibly suppressed RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation and expression of NFATc1, which is an essential transcription factor for osteoclast differentiation. Rhinacanthin C also suppressed endotoxin LPS-stimulated osteoclastogenesis from cultured bone marrow cells. Furthermore, rhinacanthin C protected RANKL or LPS induced mouse calvarial osteolysis in vivo.